The AMRAPALI (Society for ARTS)® recently concluded the 4th CHIMERA 2019, the 5 days long mega cultural competitions for students on November 30, 2019 at District Library, Guwahati. This year the CHIMERA hosted more than 30 competitions in different venues across Guwahati, accommodating students participating from Guwahati, Duliajan, Nagaon, Morigaon, Barpeta, etc. The CHIMERA is the most awaited culturally concentrated event curated and coordinated by internationally accomplished dance choreographers Pranaame Bhagawati and Rudro Jayanta Bhagawati respectively amongst students from Nursery to Master’s Degree level.

The 4th CHIMERA 2019 collaborated with the Directorate General (North East Zone), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Govt. of India and Directorate of Cultural Affairs, Govt. of Assam and supported by Numaligarh Refinery Limited, Asomiya Pratidin, Airtel 4G and Dichang Resort. It was Mission Partnered with Amrapali Institute of Arts, Board of Applied Integrated Arts (AIA Board), South Point School, St. Francis De Sales Higher Secondary School and Gauhati Artistes’ Guild.

The 4th CHIMERA 2019 on November 30th showcased its Cultural Extravaganza and Prize Distribution Ceremony with glamorous exquisiteness and performance renditions by students of the Amrapali Institute of Arts and the selected students of this year’s CHIMERA. It is worth mentioning that, Amrapali (Society for ARTS)® pioneers the first-ever Olympiad upon arts, culture and heritage namely International Youth Arts Olympiad, an MCQ based questionnaire under AIA Board. The vital purpose of this event is to give a platform to upcoming talented students at the national and international level whilst showing the rich cultural tradition of Assam and India at large attracting cultural exchanges as well as tourism. The CHIMERA also encourages specially-abled children in its various competitions.

The event is marked with enthralling participation every year from various schools, colleges and universities whilst embarking its prestigious and eloquent nature.  

RESULT OF 4TH CHIMERA 2019

NURSERY & KINDERGARTEN

1st Prize         : Chayan B. Deori

2nd Prize        : Pragyasree Saikia

3rd Prize         : Neel Chowdhury & Afia Anjum

VOCAL COMPETITION (Indian Classical)

1st Prize         : Rajveer Das Choudhury

2nd Prize        : Srestha Kar

3rd Prize         : Shivani Kashyap

Consolation  : Panchami Barua

VOCAL COMPETITON (Creative)

1st Prize         : Upasana Barman

2nd Prize        : Moreen Roy

3rd Prize         : Avishpa Gogoi

RECITATION COMPETITON (Class I to III)

1st Prize         : Satakshi Jhunjhunwala

2nd Prize        : Khyati Agarwal

3rd Prize         : Shreyoshi Das

RECITATION COMPETITON (Class IV to VI & VIII)

1st Prize         : Wamiel Pranaame Kashyap | Class V | St. Francis De Sales H.S. School

1st Prize : Garima Goswami | Class VIII | Maharishi Vidya Mandir (Silpukhuri)

2nd Prize        : Rajveer Das Choudhury | Class V | Maria’s Public School (Birkuchi)

3rd Prize         : Rishit Das | Class VI |

ELOCUTION COMPETITON (Class IV to VI & VIII)

1st Prize         : Ronak Kumar Surana | Class IX | Modern English School

2nd Prize        : Rishit Das | Class VI |

*CALLIGRAPHY COMPETITON (Class I to III)

1st Prize         : Madrik Bairagi

2nd Prize        : Dorothy Gogoi

CALLIGRAPHY COMPETITON (Class IV to VI)

1st Prize         : Mriganav Das

2nd Prize        : Wamiel Pranaame Kashyap

3rd Prize         : Mohor Daspurkayastha

CALLIGRAPHY COMPETITON (Class VII to VIII)

1st Prize         : Rahat Tanbir

2nd Prize        : Kiran Jaishi

3rd Prize         : Mayuri Das

ART COMPETITION (Class I to III)

1st Prize         : Deeptanshu Chatterjee

2nd Prize        : Adrija Das

                          Rhythm Mahanta

3rd Prize         : Farhana Akhtar

ART COMPETITION (Class IV to VI)

1st Prize         : Purba Das

2nd Prize        : Anwesha Bora

                          Dishank Chakraborty

3rd Prize         : Debanshi Das

ART COMPETITION (Class VII to IX)

1st Prize         : Nabhoneel Bhuyan

2nd Prize        : Mayuri Das

GREETING CARD MAKING (Class I to III)

1st Prize         : Adrija Das

2nd Prize        : Devishi Das Choudhury

GREETING CARD MAKING (Class IV to VI)

1st Prize         : Divyanshi Das Choudhury

2nd Prize        : Wamiel Pranaame Kashyap

3rd Prize         : Lakshita Acharjee

GREETING CARD MAKING (Class VII to IX)

1st Prize         : Mayuri Das

INTERNATIONAL YOUTH ARTS OLYMPIAD (Class III to V)

1st Prize         : Wamiel Pranaame Kashyap | Class V| St. Francis De Sales H.S. School

2nd Prize        : Rajveer Das Choudhury | Class V | Maria’s Public School

3rd Prize         : Divyanshi Das Choudhury| Class V| Don Bosco School

FASHION SHOW (Class I to III)

1st Prize         : Chantrea Devi

2nd Prize        : Dorothy Gogoi

3rd Prize         : Prithiraj Roy

                          Juntara Gogoi

FASHION SHOW (Class IV to VI)

1st Prize         : Wamiel Pranaame Kashyap      V                     St. Francis De Sales School

2nd Prize        : Lakshita Acharjee                        V                    

3rd Prize         : Divyanshi Das Choudhury         V                     Don Bosco School

FASHION SHOW (Class VII to IX & XI)

1st Prize         : Chayanika Deka

                          Kasturi

2nd Prize        : Simran Baishya

3rd Prize         : Irisa Mech

                          Gayatri Deb

YOGA SOLO COMPETITION (Class I to III)

1st Prize         : Tina Kalita

2nd Prize        : Harshit Kalita

3rd Prize         : Barnil Pritam Sarma

YOGA SOLO COMPETITION (Class IV to VI)

1st Prize         : Angel Mahanta

2nd Prize        : Goldi Deori

3rd Prize         : Himaljyoti Ashnayan

Consolation  : Shayani Chakraborty  

CREATIVE WRITING (Class I to III)

1st Prize         : Devishi Das Choudhury

CREATIVE WRITING (Class IV to VI)

1st Prize         : Wamiel Pranaame Kashyap

2nd Prize        : Rajveer Das Choudhury

3rd Prize         : Divyanshi Das Choudhury | Class V| Don Bosco School

CREATIVE WRITING (Class VII to IX & XI)

1st Prize         : Ronak Kumar Surana

2nd Prize        : Shrestha Kar

INDIAN CLASSICAL DANCE (Class I to III)

1st Prize         : Praapti Bhattacharjee

                          Dorothy Gogoi

2nd Prize        : Chantrea Devi

3rd Prize         : Arpita Bhowmik

INDIAN CLASSICAL DANCE (Class IV to VI)

1st Prize         : Wamiel Pranaame Kashyap

                          Himanisha Baishya

                          Mohor Daspurkayastha

                          Prastuti Bhattacharjee

2nd Prize        : Lakshita Acharjee

3rd Prize         : Niharika Das

                          Akshadha Roy

INDIAN CLASSICAL DANCE (Class VII to IX)

1st Prize         : B. Palkee

                          Pralakshi Baishya

2nd Prize        : Nebedana Kataki

                          Dhritima Das

3rd Prize         : Taposya Das

INDIAN CLASSICAL DANCE (Class X to Graduation)

1st Prize         : Subhangi Mukherjee

2nd Prize        : Purbashree Bhattacharyya

3rd Prize         : Ankit Bharali

CREATIVE DANCE (Class I to III)

1st Prize         : Judhajeet Goswami

2nd Prize        : Juntara Gogoi

3rd Prize         : Espita Rezbi Rehman

CREATIVE DANCE (Class IV to VI)

1st Prize         : Riya Sonowal

2nd Prize        : Kritisha Kalita

3rd Prize         : Wamiel Pranaame Kashyap

CREATIVE DANCE (Class VII to IX & XI)

1st Prize         : Monjit Rajbongshi

2nd Prize        : Dhanika Dewan

3rd Prize         : Garima Goswami

GROUP DANCE (Class I to Masters Degree)

1st Prize         : Mrinaljyoti Rehabilitation Centre, Duliajan

                          Nataraj Kala Kendra, Guwahati  

2nd Prize        : South Point School, Barsapara, Guwahati

3rd Prize         : Meraki, Guwahati

THEATRE GROUP (Class I to Masters Degree)

1st Prize         : South Point School, Barsapara

2nd Prize        : Handique Girls’ College, Guwahati

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *